Defunct Books...Iowa City's Newest Used Bookstore
521 E. Washington St.
Iowa City, IA 52240 (Above the Red Avocado)
(319) 354-3534

Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sat., Noon to 7 p.m.
ALWAYS BUYING BOOKS
Free Parking In Rear!

  Home    About Us    Advanced Search     Privacy    Shipping    Terms

Total Quantity: 0 Subtotal: $0.00

145 matching items

Doors to Discovery (Reading to Learn Ser.) Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.: Christian Light Publications, Incorporated, 2000. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket No DJ as issued. Boards have edge wear, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, slightly chipped spine. Bent page corners. Very minor highlighting/underlining. 0878139370

Inventory #: 004634
Price: $12.00       




Lessons for Star Group: Children Five Years Old Salt Lake City, UT: General Board of the Primary Association of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1959. Spiral Bound. Good-/ Spiral bound. Plastic comb binding has cracks/teeth missing. Cover has edge wear, creases, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly stained/soiled/discolored. Tiny tears at binding. Owner's name inside cover. Minor notes in pencil in text.

Inventory #: 010400
Price: $15.00       




Dialogue on Early Childhood Science, Mathematics, and Technology Education Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Aaas Project 2061, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0871686295

Inventory #: 024457
Price: $13.00       




Alba High School, 1918-1998: Eighty Year History : , 1998. Cloth. Very Good/ Alba High School in Bayou La Batre, Alabama. Boards have edge wear, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 026902
Price: $43.00       




Anderson, Orieda Horn Luvert, Jennifer Doing What Comes Naturally: Dispelling Myths and Fallacies About Sexuality and People With Developmental Disabilities Huntington, West Virginia, U.S.A.: Grace Assoc, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 1892696134

Inventory #: 023091
Price: $15.95       




Anderson, Paul S. Storytelling with the Flannel Board Minneapolis: T. S. Denison and Co., 1966. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Pictorial cloth boards have tiny split at spine, edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, faded, slightly soiled. Minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing.

Inventory #: 019177
Price: $15.00       




Astin, Alexander W. What Matters in College: Four Critical Years Revisited San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Small bent page corners. No writing. Very good. 1555424929

Inventory #: 026060
Price: $14.50       




Barr, A. S. Burton, William H. The Supervision of Instruction: A General Volume New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1926. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name in pencil on flyleaf. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 009439
Price: $20.00       




Belgum, David Cultural Diversity: Fabrics of Society : Rose of Sharon Publishing, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 096578620X

Inventory #: 021443
Price: $14.00       




Bigge, Morris L. Educational Philosophies for Teachers Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Merrill Pub Co, 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0675098394

Inventory #: 016113
Price: $14.00       




Boone, Edgar J. Developing Programs in Adult Education : Prentice-Hall, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket No DJ as issued. Boards have edge wear, tiny chip, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. A couple bent page corners. No writing. Very good. 0132046946

Inventory #: 009741
Price: $8.50       




Bowditch, James L. Buono, Anthony F. A Primer on Organizational Behavior Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1990. Soft Cover. Good+/ Very minor underlining. Cover has edge wear, scratches, minor creases, rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. 0471617857

Inventory #: 004208
Price: $9.00       




Brandwein, Paul F. Notes Toward a Renewal in the Teaching of Science : Coronado Publishers, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Staple bound. 9 pages. Cover has edge wear, creases, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 0157600009

Inventory #: 026998
Price: $15.00       




Brazil, Robert D. The Engineering of the Paideia Proposal: The First Year : School Design Group, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, scuffs, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly soiled. Review letter attached to title page. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 022603
Price: $6.95       




Breneman, David W. Liberal Arts Colleges: Thriving, Surviving, or Endangered? Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Brookings Inst Pr, 1994. Soft Cover. Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Owner's name inside cover. Notes/underlining in pencil in text. 0815710615

Inventory #: 018265
Price: $10.50       




Bruno, James E. Educational Policy Analysis: A Quantitative Approach : Crane, Russak, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/Good DJ has small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name/address on flyleaf. Highlighting in text. 0844806234

Inventory #: 024523
Price: $17.95       




Burke, Peter J. Teacher Development: Induction, Renewal and Redirection Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Taylor & Francis, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 1850001448

Inventory #: 027038
Price: $9.50       




Burt, Samuel M. Industry and Vocational-Technical Education: a Study of industry Education-Advisory Committees New York: McGraw Hill, 1967. Cloth. First Edition Very Good/No Jacket First printing. No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly soiled. No writing.

Inventory #: 008956
Price: $15.75       




Calkins, N. A. How to Teach Phonics: Ear and Voice Training By Means of Elementary Sounds of Language : Beckley-Cardy, . Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket No dustjacket. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled/stained. Small tear to title page. Minor dirt/stains to edge. No writing.

Inventory #: 023167
Price: $11.95       




Clark, Carolyn C. Creating a Climate for Power Learning Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Whole Person Associates, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 1570251398

Inventory #: 023422
Price: $5.75       




Clark, S. H. How To Teach Reading In The Public Schools : Scott, Foresman and Company, 1899. Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket No dustjacket. Owner's name/locker # on back cover. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/slightly bumped/slightly frayed corners/spine. Owner's name /date on flyleaf. Small bent page corners. Dirt on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 016875
Price: $8.00       




Cohen, Lynn Exploring My World (My World Ser.) Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A.: Monday Morning Books, Incorporated, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 0912107472

Inventory #: 004792
Price: $5.75       




Colangelo, Nicholas Dustin, E. Richard Foxley, Cecelia H. The Human Relations Experience: Exercises in Multicultural, Nonsexist Education Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good-/ Inscribed by author (Dustin). Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Owner's name on half-title page. A few pages with paperclip creases/marks. No writing in text. Signed by Author 0534011047

Inventory #: 027049
Price: $45.00       




Crossley, Michael Hall, Valerie (eds) Research Training and Education Management: International Perspectives : Bristol Papers in Education, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Inscribed by editor (Michael). Number 2 of Bristol Papers in Education--Comparative and International Studies. Cover has edge wear, scratches, scuffs, minor creases, rubbed corners/spine. No writing in text. Very good. Signed by Author

Inventory #: 012223
Price: $12.00       




Dakin, Dorothy How to Teach High School English Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1947. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket No DJ. Boards have edge wear, rubbed/bumped corners, rubbed spine, slight discoloration to spine, slightly soiled. Owner's name on flyleaf. Minor dirt/age browning to edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 005045
Price: $12.00       




Next 25 Matches

Home
Estates
About Us
Advanced Search
Catalogs
Privacy
Shipping
Book Appraisals
Calendar
FAQs
Links
Rare Book Room
Special Orders
Trading Books
Visit Us

Inventory List

  Defunct Books specializes in used, out-of-print, collectible, and rare books.