Defunct Books...Iowa City's Newest Used Bookstore
521 E. Washington St.
Iowa City, IA 52240 (Above the Red Avocado)
(319) 354-3534

Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sat., Noon to 7 p.m.
ALWAYS BUYING BOOKS
Free Parking In Rear!

  Home    About Us    Advanced Search     Privacy    Shipping    Terms

Total Quantity: 0 Subtotal: $0.00

75 matching items

Anouilh, Jean Becket New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1960. Soft Cover. Good+/ Cover has scrape, edge wear, bent corner, rubbed spine, slightly soiled/scuffed. No writing. 069810031x

Inventory #: 002722
Price: $5.25       




Ashby, Clifford Classical Greek Theatre: New Views of an Old Subject Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Iowa Pr, 1999. Hard Cover. First Edition Very Good/Very Good First printing, inscribed by author! DJ has edge wear, scratches, minor creases, rubbed corners/spine. No writing in text. Very good. Signed by Author 0877456410

Inventory #: 013177
Price: $36.00       




Barber, Cesar Lombardi Shakespeare's Festive Comedy: A Study of Dramatic Form and Its Relation to Social Custom Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1972. Soft Cover. Good/ Cover has edge wear, large creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly soiled. Notes/underlining in text. 0691013047

Inventory #: 007619
Price: $11.00       




Bargagli, Girolamo The Female Pilgrim Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Dovehouse Editions, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, very slightly chipped, very slightly soiled. No writing. Very good. 0919473776

Inventory #: 015213
Price: $12.50       




Beckett, Samuel Waiting for Godot New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0802130348

Inventory #: 028896
Price: $5.25       




Benjamin, Walter The Origin of German Tragic Drama U.S.A.: Nlb, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, slightly yellowed. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name/date on flyleaf. Minor dirt on contents page. Minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing in text. Very good. 0902308130

Inventory #: 028965
Price: $19.95       




Berry, Cicely Voice and the Actor : Harrap, 1973. Cloth. First Edition Very Good/Very Good First edition. Dustjacket has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine.Owners' names/address on half-title page. A couple bent page corners. Minor dirt/age spots on edge. No writing in text. 0245520120

Inventory #: 023931
Price: $59.95       




Brady, Leo Brother Orchid: A Play in Three Acts New York: Samuel French, 1940. Soft Cover. Very Good-/ Cover has edge wear, minor scrapes, rubbed corners/spine, slightly faded. Store sticker on front. Owner's stamp on title page. Binding starting to loosen. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 010486
Price: $12.00       




Brecht, Bertolt The Private Life of the Master Race: A Documentary Play : James Laughlin, 1944. Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/frayed corners/spine. Small stamp on flyleaf. Minor age browing to pages. Small bent page corners. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 027731
Price: $50.00       




Brooks, Edward (trans.) Schiller's Made of Orleans Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1899. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, rubbed/bumped corners/spine. Minor dirt on edge. A few bent page corners. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 004954
Price: $12.50       




Bunuel, Luis Three Screenplays: Viridiana, The Exterminating Angel, Simon of the Desert New York: Orion Press, 1969. Soft Cover. Very Good/ 1969 Orion Press softcover edition. Cover has edge wear, creases scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly yellowed. Price marked out on back. Owner's name on pre-title page. No writing in text. Very good. 0670194662

Inventory #: 006518
Price: $12.95       




Carter, Huntly The Theatre of Max Reinhardt New York: Benjamin Blom, 1964. Cloth. Good/No Jacket Ex-library book with usual stamps, markings, card pocket, spine indexing, etc. No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Several creased pages. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 010186
Price: $18.00       




Chambers, Sir Edmund K The Mediaeval Stage Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. 0486292290

Inventory #: 028227
Price: $8.00       




Champagne, Lenora (ed) Out from Under: Texts by Women Performance Artists New York, New York, U.S.A.: Theatre Communications Group, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Notes on rear free end page. No writing in text. 1559360097

Inventory #: 023134
Price: $7.00       




Christie, Agatha Witness for the Prosecution: A Play in Three Acts : Samuel French, 1954. Soft Cover. Very Good-/ Cover has writing on front, edge wear, creases, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 020178
Price: $10.00       




Citron, Stephen The Musical from the Inside Out Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ivan R Dee, 1997. Soft Cover. Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed/slightly chipped spine. Minor dirt on edge. Notes/underlining in pencil in text. 1566631769

Inventory #: 025848
Price: $5.00       




Clinton-Baddeley, V. C. The Burlesque Tradition in the English Theatre After 1660 London: Methuen & Co., 1952. Cloth. First Edition Very Good/Very Good- First edition. DJ has tiny tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Very minor dirt/stain on edge. No writing.

Inventory #: 014907
Price: $6.25       




Coward, Noel Present Indicative: An Autobiography New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed/slightly faded/very slightly chipped spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. 0306801124

Inventory #: 020305
Price: $6.25       




De Vere, Aubrey Julian The Apostate And The Duke Of Mercia: Historical Dramas (1858) : Kessinger Publishing, 2008. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Pictorial boards have edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. 1437256678

Inventory #: 026039
Price: $29.95       




Dobson, Michael Wells, Stanley (eds) The Oxford Companion to Shakespeare Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good- DJ price clipped, has small tear, edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. 0198117353

Inventory #: 029489
Price: $16.95       




Ducklin, Keith Waller, John Sword Fighting: A Manual for Actors and Directors New York, New York, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 1557834598

Inventory #: 019841
Price: $9.00       




Dumkey, Raymond The House Nobody Lived In: A Thrilling Mystery-Comedy In Three Acts New York: Samuel French, 1947. Soft Cover. Very Good-/ Owner's name/address on front cover. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Age browning to pages. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 009812
Price: $15.00       




Ellis, Havelock John Ford : Vizetelly, 1888. Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed/slightly frayed corners/spine. Front hinge slightly cracked. A few bent page corners. Minor dirt on edge. Minor age browning to pages. No writing.

Inventory #: 027601
Price: $15.00       




Elser, Don It's Never Too Late: A Comedy in Three Acts Cedar Rapids, IA: The Heuer Publishing Co., 1944. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Second printing. Stamp and writing on front cover. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, slightly faded. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 009809
Price: $25.00       




Fender, Stephen Shakespeare:'A Midsummer Night's Dream.': 'A Midsummer Night's Dream.' Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Edward Arnold, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket No dustjacket. Ex-library with minimal markings (indexing on front board and stamped in margin of a couple pages). Boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Scrapes inside rear cover. 0713154233

Inventory #: 015240
Price: $15.00       




Next 25 Matches

Home
Estates
About Us
Advanced Search
Catalogs
Privacy
Shipping
Book Appraisals
Calendar
FAQs
Links
Rare Book Room
Special Orders
Trading Books
Visit Us

Inventory List

  Defunct Books specializes in used, out-of-print, collectible, and rare books.