Defunct Books...Iowa City's Newest Used Bookstore
521 E. Washington St.
Iowa City, IA 52240 (Above the Red Avocado)
(319) 354-3534

Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sat., Noon to 7 p.m.
ALWAYS BUYING BOOKS
Free Parking In Rear!

  Home    About Us    Advanced Search     Privacy    Shipping    Terms

Total Quantity: 0 Subtotal: $0.00

17 matching items

The Rockwell Router : Rockwell Manufacturing Co., 1968. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket No DJ as issued. Pictorial boards have edge wear, scuffs, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Minor notes/underlining/highlighting in text and notes on 'Notes' page/inside rear cover.

Inventory #: 007316
Price: $12.00       




ABC's of Hand Tools: Their Correct Usage and Care Detroit, MI: General Motors Corporation, 1945. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Staple bound. 48 pages. Cover has edge wear, scratches, minor creases, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 010096
Price: $8.50       




Smart Closet Makeovers Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: Sunset Pub Co, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0376011149

Inventory #: 029373
Price: $7.95       




Cliffe, Roger W. Table Saw Techniques, Revised Edition New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0806942681

Inventory #: 018695
Price: $10.00       




Dines, Jess E. TV Repair Simplified New York: Arco Publishing, 1961. Cloth. Very Good/Good DJ has small tears, edge wear, creases, scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, slightly chipped, very slightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good overall.

Inventory #: 005735
Price: $19.00       




Hayward, Charles H. Cabinet Making for Beginners : Drake Publishers, 1972. Cloth. Very Good/Good DJ has small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name/date on flyleaf. Minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing in text. 0877490643

Inventory #: 028369
Price: $7.00       




Kempster, M. H. A. Principles of Jig and Tool Design New York: Hart Publishing, 1969. Cloth. First Edition Very Good/Fair First American edition. DJ heavily rubbed/scuffed, has a couple small tears, edge wear, creases, scratches, minor scrapes, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly chipped. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing.

Inventory #: 008191
Price: $28.00       




Lungwitz, A. Adams, Charles F. The Complete Guide to Blacksmithing: Horseshoeing, Carriage and Wagon Building and Painting Based on the Text Book on Horseshoeing by A. Lungwitz with Chapters on Carriage-Ironing, Wagon and Buggy Painting, Varnishing, Ornamenting, Etc. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt/age spots on edge. No writing. Very good. 051734548X

Inventory #: 027965
Price: $6.00       




Lux, Donald G. Towers, Edward R. Contemporary Metal Home Furnishings Bloomington, IL: McKnight and McKnight, 1957. Cloth. First Edition Very Good/Good First edition. DJ has small tears/chips, edge wear, scuffs, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name inside cover. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 008961
Price: $9.90       




MacKenroth, Donald R. & Sands, Leo G. Sands, Leo G. Parker, George E. Illustrated Encyclopedia of Solid State Circuits and Applications Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has tiny tear, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. 0134505379

Inventory #: 008572
Price: $15.00       




Marken, Bill How to Fix Just About Everything: More That 550 Step-By-Step Instructions for Everything from Fixing a Faucet to Removing Mystery Stains to Curing a Hangover Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Pictorial boards have edge wear, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Very minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing. Very good. 0743234685

Inventory #: 021828
Price: $19.00       




Marshall, Paula (ed) Deck & Patio (Design Guide) Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 2008. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0696236079

Inventory #: 019738
Price: $8.75       




Princes Risborough Laboratory Farmer, R. H. Forest Products Research Laboratory (Princes Risborough, England) Dick, J. B. Handbook of Hardwoods : H.M. Stationery Off, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Scarce title! Pictorial boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, small scrapes on rear, rubbed/slightly bumped corners/spine, very slightly soiled. Small bent page corner. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. 0114705410

Inventory #: 013915
Price: $150.00       




Ruoff, Abby Making Twig Furniture and Household Things Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A.: Hartley & Marks, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0881791857

Inventory #: 028434
Price: $11.50       




Siegle, H. H. Cabinets and Built-Ins New York: Drake Publishers, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly soiled. No writing. Very good. 0847311228

Inventory #: 007634
Price: $6.00       




Successful Farming Shop Reference Guide: Calibrations, Conversions and Specificications You'll Need for the Shop Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 2008. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0696240696

Inventory #: 026866
Price: $15.00       




White, W. F. Practical House, Wagon and Automobile Painter Chicago: Shrewesbury Publishing Co., 1902. Soft Cover. Good-/ Cover has splits/chips at spine, corners chipped, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly soiled/stained. Dirt on edge. No writing.

Inventory #: 011364
Price: $25.00       



Home
Estates
About Us
Advanced Search
Catalogs
Privacy
Shipping
Book Appraisals
Calendar
FAQs
Links
Rare Book Room
Special Orders
Trading Books
Visit Us

Inventory List

  Defunct Books specializes in used, out-of-print, collectible, and rare books.