Defunct Books...Iowa City's Newest Used Bookstore
521 E. Washington St.
Iowa City, IA 52240 (Above the Red Avocado)
(319) 354-3534

Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sat., Noon to 7 p.m.
ALWAYS BUYING BOOKS
Free Parking In Rear!

  Home    About Us    Advanced Search     Privacy    Shipping    Terms

Total Quantity: 0 Subtotal: $0.00

18 matching items

Beaton, Patrick Creoles and Coolies New York, New York, U.S.A.: Associated Faculty Pr Inc, 1971. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. 0804612072

Inventory #: 012057
Price: $63.00       




Dana, Richard H. Human Services for Cultural Minorities : University Park Press, 1981. Soft Cover. Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Stamps and multi-colored marker on edge. Notes/underlining in text. 083911687x

Inventory #: 007595
Price: $9.00       




De Leon, Shirley The Puerto Ricans in America Chicago: Claretian Publications, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 010815
Price: $9.00       




Denby, Charles Indignant Heart: A Black Worker's Journal Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: Wayne State Univ Pr, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good-/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt/stains inside covers/free end pages. Minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing. 0814322204

Inventory #: 019507
Price: $7.00       




Dougherty, Molly Crocker Becoming a Woman in Rural Black Culture : Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. Soft Cover. Fair/ Cover has sticker on front, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, small scrape, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly soiled. 'X' inside front cover. Minor notes inside rear cover. Notes/underlining throughout text. 0030149215

Inventory #: 012843
Price: $12.00       




Douglass, Frederick Frederick Douglass: Autobiographies Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave/My Bondage and My Freedom/Life and Times of Fr New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 1994. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good First printing. Cloth boards in slipcase. Slipcase has edge wear, scuffs, scratches, rubbed corners. Cloth boards have edge wear, scuffs. minor rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt/tiny spot on edge. No writing. Very good. 0940450798

Inventory #: 009998
Price: $22.00       




Feelings, Tom The Middle Passage: White Ships Black Cargo New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1995. Cloth. Good/Good Ex-library with usual stamps, markings, barcode, etc. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine, taped to boards. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Flyleaf scuffed. No writing in text. 0803718047

Inventory #: 026979
Price: $33.00       




Haskins, James King, Martin Luther Jr. I Have a Dream: The Life and Words of Martin Luther King, Jr. Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Millbrook Pr, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, scratches, minor creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 1562948377

Inventory #: 021540
Price: $9.90       




Hatch, James V. Sorrow Is the Only Faithful One: The Life of Owen Dodson Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Warmly inscribed and signed by author. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing in text. Very good. Signed by Author 0252064771

Inventory #: 027146
Price: $8.00       




Kuenster, John The Mexicans in America Chicago: Claretian Publications, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 010813
Price: $8.00       




Lee, Alfred McClung Humphrey, Norman Daymond Race Riot : Dryden Press, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket No dustjacket. Boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name inside cover. Dirt on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 015668
Price: $8.00       




Lombardo, Anthony The Italians in America Chicago: Claretian Publications, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 010814
Price: $9.00       




Meier, August Rudwick, Elliot Black Protest in the Sixties Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Markus Wiener Pub, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. 1558760326

Inventory #: 021849
Price: $5.00       




Reed, Cecil A. Donovan, Priscilla Fly in the Buttermilk: The Life Story of Cecil Reed Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Iowa Pr, 1993. Soft Cover. New/ Brand new, still sealed in shrink wrap! 0877454167

Inventory #: 020012
Price: $11.00       




Reed, Cecil A. Donovan, Priscilla Fly in the Buttermilk: The Life Story of Cecil Reed Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Iowa Pr, 1993. Soft Cover. New/ Brand new, still sealed in shrink wrap! 0877454167

Inventory #: 022515
Price: $11.00       




Schulke, Flip McPhee, Penelope O. King Remembered New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Edge wear, scuffs to cover, bent cover/page corners, creases to cover. 0671620185

Inventory #: 000127
Price: $4.99       




Southall, Geneva H. The continuing enslavement of Blind Tom, the Black pianist-composer (1865-1887): Book 2 : Challenge Productions, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dustjacket has tiny tear, edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. A couple bent page corners. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 027338
Price: $48.50       




Vega, Bernardo Memoirs of Bernardo Vega: A Contribution to the History of the Puerto Rican Community in New York New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monthly Review Press,, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good DJ soiled/stained, has small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing. 0853456550

Inventory #: 023817
Price: $12.50       



Home
Estates
About Us
Advanced Search
Catalogs
Privacy
Shipping
Book Appraisals
Calendar
FAQs
Links
Rare Book Room
Special Orders
Trading Books
Visit Us

Inventory List

  Defunct Books specializes in used, out-of-print, collectible, and rare books.