Defunct Books...Iowa City's Newest Used Bookstore
521 E. Washington St.
Iowa City, IA 52240 (Above the Red Avocado)
(319) 354-3534

Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sat., Noon to 7 p.m.
ALWAYS BUYING BOOKS
Free Parking In Rear!

  Home    About Us    Advanced Search     Privacy    Shipping    Terms

Total Quantity: 0 Subtotal: $0.00

115 matching items

Basic Leathercraft Fort Worth, TX: Tandy Leather Co., 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good/ 37 pages. Staple bound. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, minor sticker residue. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 004949
Price: $12.00       




Walthers HO Catalog, 1994 Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: William K. Walthers Incorporated, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good-/ Cover has split at spine (taped), edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 094195238x

Inventory #: 008783
Price: $8.90       




Adel, Jean Knitted Critters For Kids To Wear: More Than 40 Animal-themed Accessories New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 2008. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0307394662

Inventory #: 028739
Price: $11.95       




Andersen, Georg Dean, Edith Interior Decorating : A Reflection of the Creator's Design Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good DJ has a few small tears (one taped), edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's sticker on flyleaf. No writing. 087123288x

Inventory #: 003879
Price: $10.00       




Atkinson, Jennie Hargreaves, Kim Miller, Sharon Storey, Martin Daykin, Lois Romantic Style: Knits And Crochet to Wear or Display Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 1564777154

Inventory #: 030349
Price: $13.50       




Attig, Charlotte The Art of Creative Tassels : , 1979. Spiral Bound. Very Good/ Spiral bound. Cover rubbed/scuffed, has edge wear, scratches, rubbed/bent corners/spine. Sticker residue inside rear cover. No writing. Very good. Rare book.

Inventory #: 005023
Price: $22.00       




Badger, Curtis J. Bird Carving Basics: Eyes Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0811723348

Inventory #: 025092
Price: $6.50       




Badger, Curtis J. Tools (Bird Carving Basics, Vol 9) Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0811730549

Inventory #: 025093
Price: $6.50       




Badger, Curtis J. Bird Carving Basics: Heads Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0811723399

Inventory #: 025094
Price: $9.95       




Badger, Curtis J. Bird Carving Basics: How to Compete Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0811730565

Inventory #: 025096
Price: $6.50       




Badger, Curtis J. Bird Carving Basics: Feet Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0811723380

Inventory #: 025104
Price: $6.50       




Badger, Curtis J. Bird Carving Basics: Painting United Kingdom: Airlife Pub Ltd, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0811730514

Inventory #: 025107
Price: $29.95       




Badger, Curtis J. Fish Carving Basics: How to Paint Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0811724409

Inventory #: 025112
Price: $8.00       




Barnett, Fiona Wedding Flowers New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Hard Cover. Good/Good DJ has tears (taped), edge wear, creases, scratches, chipped, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. 0671728342

Inventory #: 002885
Price: $7.00       




Bednar, Nancy Van Der Kley, Anne Creative Serging: A Comprehensive Guide New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 1402714947

Inventory #: 017580
Price: $11.00       




Benz, Morris Johnson, James L. Flowers: Geometric Form College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Pr, 1986. Cloth. Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Half-title page has tiny tear/creases. Underlining/highlighting in text. 0911982124

Inventory #: 022965
Price: $9.95       




Better Homes and Gardens Gifts to Make: A Simply Handmade Book 365 Beautifully Easy Ideas Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Simply Handmade, 2002. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket No DJ as issued. Pictorial boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Minor moisture waves on top of pages. No writing. 0696214318

Inventory #: 007495
Price: $9.00       




Blanche, Margaret Inspirations in Dough Tn2 3Dr, U.S.A.: Search Pr Ltd, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0855328371

Inventory #: 009864
Price: $7.00       




Blizzard, Richard Blizzard's Outdoor Toys New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Edge wear, creases, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. 0806969032

Inventory #: 001396
Price: $5.00       




Bond, Annie B. Home Enlightenment : Practical, Earth-Friendly Advice for Creating a Nurturing, Healthy, and Toxin-Free Home and Lifestyle : Rodale Books, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 1579548113

Inventory #: 017651
Price: $10.50       




Bondhus, Willard A Beginner's Look at Woodcarving with Creative Power Tools : Dremel Manufacturing Division, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Staple bound. 34 pages. Cover has edge wear. minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, very slightly soiled. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 017124
Price: $6.50       




Bradley, Melonie Jungle Animals: Easy to Paint Norcross. GA: Plaid Enterprises, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/ 35 pages. Staple bound. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, slightly chipped. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 005726
Price: $15.00       




Breen, Susan Creating Your Dream Bathroom: How to Plan & Style the Perfect Space New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Pictorial boards have edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 1402724209

Inventory #: 014242
Price: $14.00       




Bullard, Lacy Folmar Shiell, Betty Jo Chintz Quilts: Unfading Glory Tallahassee, FL: Serendipity Publishers, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, scratches, creases, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly chipped. Owner's name and number on pre-title page. No writing in text. Very good.

Inventory #: 028127
Price: $9.25       




Bussi, Cathy Pressed Flowers: A Creative Guide Portland, Oregon: Eclectic Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, scratches, minor creases, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Flyleaf has a tiny tear, bent corner. No writing. Very good. 0926684000

Inventory #: 004857
Price: $5.40       




Next 25 Matches

Home
Estates
About Us
Advanced Search
Catalogs
Privacy
Shipping
Book Appraisals
Calendar
FAQs
Links
Rare Book Room
Special Orders
Trading Books
Visit Us

Inventory List

  Defunct Books specializes in used, out-of-print, collectible, and rare books.