Defunct Books...Iowa City's Newest Used Bookstore
521 E. Washington St.
Iowa City, IA 52240 (Above the Red Avocado)
(319) 354-3534

Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sat., Noon to 7 p.m.
ALWAYS BUYING BOOKS
Free Parking In Rear!

  Home    About Us    Advanced Search     Privacy    Shipping    Terms

Total Quantity: 0 Subtotal: $0.00

7 matching items

de La Fayette, Madame The Princess of Cleves Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1970. Full-Leather. Very Good/ Full-leather, collectible binding with decorative end page, gilt edge, and silk ribbon. Boards have rubbed corners/spine. Owner's bookplate inside front cover. Otherwise fine.

Inventory #: 007363
Price: $40.00       




Diehl, Gaston Pascin Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1983. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket Gilt edge with silk ribbon. No DJ. Boards very slightly curved, have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 008180
Price: $30.00       




Hamilton, Alexander Madison, James Jay, John The Federalist or the New Constitution Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1979. Full-Leather. Very Good+/ Leather boards have minor edge wear, very minor scuffs, very minor rubbed corners/spine. No writing.

Inventory #: 012975
Price: $40.00       




Hugo, Victor Marie The Works of Victor Marie Hugo (16 volume set) New York: Fred DeFau & Co., 1888. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Titled 'Hugo's Works' on spine of volumes. 16 volumes. Numbered 339 out of 1,000 copies. Volumes include Notre-Dame de Paris (2 vol.) Les Miserables (5 vol.) Toilers of the Sea, (2 vol.) Bug-Jargal, Last Day of a Condemned Man, Claude Gueux Hans of Iceland By Order of the King (2 vol.) Ninety-Three History of a Crime Poems. Blue cloth boards have edge wear, rubbed/very slightly frayed corners/spine. Very good condition. Quite a nice set!

Inventory #: 006808
Price: $450.00       




Johnston, William Davidson Happy 4th of July! The Words of Theodore Roosevelt : Peter Pauper Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Printed for Faultless Search Company. DJ has edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, minor rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 024891
Price: $8.95       




Stevenson, Robert Louis Wilson, Edward A. Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde [Limited Editions Club] : Limited Editions Club, 1952. Hard Cover. Limited Very Good/ Limited edition, #46. Signed by illustrator. Slipcase has edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners, slightly chipped. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing in text. Very good. Signed by Illustrator

Inventory #: 022347
Price: $60.00       




Wheeler, Harold (ed) The Waverley Pictorial Dictionary, Complete in Eight Volumes London: Waverley Book Company, . Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Eight volumes. No DJs. Cloth boards have edge wear, scuffs, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very nice set.

Inventory #: 008235
Price: $80.00       



Home
Estates
About Us
Advanced Search
Catalogs
Privacy
Shipping
Book Appraisals
Calendar
FAQs
Links
Rare Book Room
Special Orders
Trading Books
Visit Us

Inventory List

  Defunct Books specializes in used, out-of-print, collectible, and rare books.