Defunct Books...Iowa City's Newest Used Bookstore
521 E. Washington St.
Iowa City, IA 52240 (Above the Red Avocado)
(319) 354-3534

Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sat., Noon to 7 p.m.
ALWAYS BUYING BOOKS
Free Parking In Rear!

  Home    About Us    Advanced Search     Privacy    Shipping    Terms

Total Quantity: 0 Subtotal: $0.00

94 matching items

Baldwin, James James Baldwin: Early Novels and Stories New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 1998. Cloth. First Edition Very Good/Very Good First printing. DJ has edg wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, minor rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 1883011515

Inventory #: 029058
Price: $17.95       




Balzac, Honore De The Fatal Skin : Pantheon, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good DJ has small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners, rubbed/faded spine, slightly soiled/stained. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine, slightly chipped. Small bent page corners. Minor dirt on edge. No writing.

Inventory #: 021721
Price: $14.00       




Balzac, Honore De Raine, Kathleen Lost Illusions New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0375757902

Inventory #: 030076
Price: $6.75       




Behn, Aphra Oroonoko, the Rover and Other Works E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0140433384

Inventory #: 026889
Price: $5.50       




Bennett, Arnold Austen, John The Old Wives' Tale. Limited Editions Club. Two Volumes : Limited Editions Club, 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good- Signed by illustrator. #502 out of 1500. Printed by Oxford for the Limited Editions Club. Two volumes in slipcase. Slipcase has splits/chips, edge wear, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled. Dustjackets have tiny tears/a few chips, edge wear, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, some sunning to spine, slightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing in text. Signed by Illustrator

Inventory #: 013160
Price: $75.00       




Boccaccio, Giovanni Winwar, Frances (trans) Cleland, T. M. The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio. Two Volumes. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1930. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Limited edition, number 1029 of 1500. Signed by illustrator. No slipcase. Volume one has small split at bottom of spine. Cloth boards have edge wear, rubbed corners, rubbed/slightly frayed spine. A few tiny bent page corners. A couple minor water spots on edge. No writing. Signed by Illustrator

Inventory #: 010860
Price: $75.00       




Buck, Pearl S. For Spacious Skies New York: The John Day Company, 1966. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Sticker residue inside cover. DJ has edge wear, creases, a couple small tears, scrapes. Inside DJ price clipped.

Inventory #: 000654
Price: $7.00       




Bulgakov, Mikhail The White Guard Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Pub, 1995. Soft Cover. Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Small water stains on bottom corner/lower margin of pages--does NOT affect text. Stains on edge. No writing. 0897332466

Inventory #: 022619
Price: $6.50       




Burney, Fanny Evelina, or The History of a Young Lady's Entrance Into the World London: G. Bell and Sons, 1927. Cloth. Good/No Jacket (Bohn's Popular Library). No DJ. Cloth boards have small splits at spine, edge wear, rubbed/slightly frayed corners, spine, slightly faded, slightly soiled. Some age browning to pages. Small bent page corners. Noted in pencil in introduction.

Inventory #: 007425
Price: $6.00       




Burney, Fanny Evelina : J. M. Dent & Sons, 1946. Cloth. Very Good/Good Everyman's Library #352. DJ has small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name/date on flyleaf. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 016884
Price: $11.00       




Camus, Albert The Fall and Exile and the Kingdom Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good- DJ has a couple small tears, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, slighty chipped, slightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Sticker residue on flyleaf and inside rear cover. No writing. 0394603524

Inventory #: 022602
Price: $8.00       




Capote, Truman In Cold Blood : Abacus, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has tiny splits at spine, edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly soiled. Front cover and first few pages have tiny top corner chipped. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. 0349104913

Inventory #: 024428
Price: $8.50       




Chateaubriand, F. Putter, Irving (trans) Atala/Rene Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1952. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0520002237

Inventory #: 022804
Price: $6.00       




Curtis, George W. Prue and I Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Co., . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket Circa 1900. Cloth boards have decorative gilt cover, also edge wear, scuffs, minor scrapes, rubbed/bumped/slightly frayed corners/spine, slightly chipped, soiled. Flyleaf has pencil scribbles. Dirt on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 006861
Price: $7.00       




Dickens, Charles Stories from Dickens Boston: Educational Publishing Company, . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket No DJ. 6 pages of ads in back. Boards have edge wear, rubbed/bumped corners/spine, very slightly soiled. Name calligraphed on flyleaf. Very small bent page corners, minor dirt on edge. Minor age yellowing.

Inventory #: 003133
Price: $11.50       




Dickens, Charles The Complete Works of Charles Dickens. Our Mutual Friend, Vol. I New York: Harper & Brothers, . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Gilt edge. No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, scuffs, scratches, rubbed corners, rubbed/slightly frayed spine, spine slightly faded. Owner's first name on flyleaf. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 008167
Price: $20.00       




Dickens, Charles The Complete Works of Charles Dickens. Dombey and Son, Vol. II New York: Harper & Brothers, . Cloth. Good/No Jacket Gilt edge. No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, scuffs, scratches, rubbed corners, rubbed/slightly frayed spine, spine slightly faded, soiled. Rear hinge cracked. Owner's first name on flyleaf. A few pages with chips/tears on edge due to improper trimming. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 008170
Price: $17.00       




Dickens, Charles The Complete Works of Charles Dickens. Sketches By Boz New York: Harper & Brothers, . Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket Gilt edge. No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, scuffs, scratches, rubbed corners, rubbed spine, spine slightly faded, soiled. Owner's first name on flyleaf. Small bent page corners. Minor stains on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 008171
Price: $20.00       




Dickens, Charles The Complete Works of Charles Dickens. Christmas Stories New York: Harper & Brothers, . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket Gilt edge. No DJ. Cloth boards have pen on front, edge wear, scuffs, scratches, rubbed/slightly frayed corners/spine, spine slightly faded, soiled. Owner's first name on flyleaf. Small bent page corners. Minor stains on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 008172
Price: $19.00       




Dickens, Charles The Battle of Life: A Love Story Springfield, OH: Mast, Crowell & Kirkpatrick, 1897. Soft Cover. Good/ No. 106 in the Sunlight Series. Staple bound. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly soiled, slightly chipped. Rear cover has water stains, also small, minor water stains on last page in margin. A couple pages have small tear at edge. Age browning to pages. No writing.

Inventory #: 011845
Price: $38.00       




Dickens, Charles Barnard, Frederick The Personal History of David Copperfield Orchard Park, New York, U.S.A.: Broadview Pr, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Facsimile of 1870 edition. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing. Very good. 1551114291

Inventory #: 024652
Price: $19.95       




Dodge, Mary Mapes Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates: A Story of Life in Holland : International Collectors Library, . Hard Cover. Very Good/ Boards have edge wear, minor scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 021366
Price: $18.00       




Dostoevski, Fyodor The Grand Inquisitor on the Nature of Man New York: Liberal Arts Press, 1948. Soft Cover. First Edition Good/ First printing of this The Library of Liberal Arts edition (#63). Staple bound. Small split at bottom of spine. Cover has edge wear, creases, dirt, scuffs, bent cover/page corners, rubbed corners/spine. Some underlining in pen. A few pages with dirt toward edge.

Inventory #: 002956
Price: $5.00       




Dumas, Alexander Captain Pamphile United Kingdom: Hesperus Pr, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 1843911345

Inventory #: 019058
Price: $7.95       




Dumas, Alexander Taking the Bastille: Or, Six Years Later : George Routledge & Sons, . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Decorated cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/slightly frayed corners/spine, slightly sunned. A couple pieces of tape inside rear cover. No writing.

Inventory #: 028324
Price: $19.95       




Next 25 Matches

Home
Estates
About Us
Advanced Search
Catalogs
Privacy
Shipping
Book Appraisals
Calendar
FAQs
Links
Rare Book Room
Special Orders
Trading Books
Visit Us

Inventory List

  Defunct Books specializes in used, out-of-print, collectible, and rare books.