Defunct Books...Iowa City's Newest Used Bookstore
521 E. Washington St.
Iowa City, IA 52240 (Above the Red Avocado)
(319) 354-3534

Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sat., Noon to 7 p.m.
ALWAYS BUYING BOOKS
Free Parking In Rear!

  Home    About Us    Advanced Search     Privacy    Shipping    Terms

Total Quantity: 0 Subtotal: $0.00

506 matching items

A Bibliography of Bible Study for Theological Students Princeton, NJ: The Theological Seminary Library, 1948. Soft Cover. Fair/ Small splits at spine and 1.5 cm rubbed away at top. Cover has edge wear, minor doodling (letters filled in with pen), creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners. Owner's name and address on title page (with more letters filled in). Notes in text.

Inventory #: 003895
Price: $45.00       




New American Bible Illustrated: Translated From the Original Languages with Critical Use of All the Ancient Sources by Members of the Catholic Biblical Association of America Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1970. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket No DJ. Boards have edge wear, creased cloth at spine, rubbed corners, rubbed/bumped spine, minor scuffs, very minor scrape on spine. Minor rubbed to top gilt edge. Large bent page corners. Very minor dirt on edge. No writing. Large volume, will require additional shipping/handling charge.

Inventory #: 005552
Price: $18.00       




The Collegeville Bible Handbook: Condensed Version of the Collegeville Bible Commentary Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Liturgical Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket No DJ as issued. Pictorial boards have edge wear, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 081462376x

Inventory #: 006486
Price: $7.75       




The New Testament, Revised Standard Version and Japanese Colloquial Version. Bilingual Edition Tokyo: Japan Bible Society, 1954. Cloth. Very Good/Good- DJ has small tear/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing.

Inventory #: 008587
Price: $12.00       




In Commemoration of the Golden Jubilee of the Perpetual Adoration of the Most Holy Eucharist in St. Rose Convent, La Crosse, Wis. 1928 La Crosse, WI: , 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket Souvenir book of the Golden Jubilee of the convent and the Diamond Jubilee of the congregation. No DJ as issued. Boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs. rubbed/frayed corners, rubbed spine. No writing.

Inventory #: 009965
Price: $50.00       




The Becoming Devotional Bible: Becoming Who You Are in Christ Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Remainder mark on top edge. DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing in text (including blank presentation page). Very good. 0718013034

Inventory #: 012135
Price: $15.00       




NIV Gift and Award Bible Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 2006. Soft Cover. New/ Brand new, still sealed in shrink wrap! 0310936527

Inventory #: 014227
Price: $5.50       




The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments (Simplified Pronouncing Edition) Philadelphia: A. J. Holman Company, 1942. Cloth. Very Good/ Pebbled cloth flexible boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. A few small bent page corners. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 014720
Price: $9.00       




Saint Joseph Edition of The New American Bible : Catholic Book Publishing Company, 1987. Full-Leather. Very Good/ (T-611) Leather bound. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Minor rubbing to gilt edges. A few pages with moisture waves. No writing.

Inventory #: 023616
Price: $21.00       




NASB Ultrathin Reference Bible U.S.A.: Holman Bible Pub, 1996. Full-Leather. Very Good/ Burgundy bonded leather. In original box. Presentation page filled in. No other writing. Very good. 0879819154

Inventory #: 026055
Price: $50.00       




Navarre Bible: Catholic Epistles New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scepter Pubs, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Gift inscription on half-title page. No writing in text. Very good. 1851820876

Inventory #: 028088
Price: $19.90       




Days of the Lord: The Liturgical Year : Advent, Christmas, Epiphany/Lent/Easter Treduum, Easter Season/Ordinary Time, Year A/Ordinary Time, Year B/O [Box set] Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Liturgical Pr, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good/ 7 volumes in slipcase. Minor rubbed corners. No writing. Very good! 081462104X

Inventory #: 028130
Price: $72.50       




The Holy Bible, Translated from the Latin Vulgate, Douay-Rheims : Tan Books, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Boards have edge wear, minor scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's stamp on titl e page. A couple tiny stains in margin of first few pages. Small bent page corners. Minor rubbing to gilt edges. No writing in text. Very good.

Inventory #: 028161
Price: $29.95       




A Servant of Messiah Something New . . . Under the Sun? Pine Ridge, AR: Servants of Messiah, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Staple bound. 43 pages. Cover has edge wear, scuffs, scratches, creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 010132
Price: $8.00       




A Servant of Messiah Something New . . . Under the Sun? Pine Ridge, AR: Servants of Messiah, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Staple bound. 43 pages. Cover has edge wear, scuffs, scratches, creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 010133
Price: $8.00       




A Servant of Messiah Something New . . . Under the Sun? Pine Ridge, AR: Servants of Messiah, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Staple bound. 43 pages. Cover has edge wear, scuffs, scratches, creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 010134
Price: $8.00       




A Servant of Messiah Something New . . . Under the Sun? Pine Ridge, AR: Servants of Messiah, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Staple bound. 43 pages. Cover has edge wear, scuffs, scratches, creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 010135
Price: $8.00       




A Servant of Messiah Something New . . . Under the Sun? Pine Ridge, AR: Servants of Messiah, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Staple bound. 43 pages. Cover has edge wear, scuffs, scratches, creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 010136
Price: $8.00       




A Servant of Messiah Something New . . . Under the Sun? Pine Ridge, AR: Servants of Messiah, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Staple bound. 43 pages. Cover has edge wear, scuffs, scratches, creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 010138
Price: $8.00       




A Servant of Messiah Something New . . . Under the Sun? Pine Ridge, AR: Servants of Messiah, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Staple bound. 43 pages. Cover has edge wear, scuffs, scratches, creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 010139
Price: $8.00       




A Servant of Messiah Something New . . . Under the Sun? Pine Ridge, AR: Servants of Messiah, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Staple bound. 43 pages. Cover has edge wear, scuffs, scratches, creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 010140
Price: $8.00       




A Servant of Messiah Something New . . . Under the Sun? Pine Ridge, AR: Servants of Messiah, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Staple bound. 43 pages. Cover has edge wear, scuffs, scratches, creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 010141
Price: $8.00       




Adam, David The Road Of Life: Reflections on Searching and Longing : Morehouse Publishing, 2004. Soft Cover. Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Owner's name on flyleaf. Minor notes/underlining in text. 0819221694

Inventory #: 019839
Price: $5.00       




Allen, John L., Jr. Pope Benedict XVI : A Biography of Joseph Ratzinger : Continuum, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0826417868

Inventory #: 022801
Price: $8.00       




Allen, Roland Missionary Methods: St. Paul's or Ours : World Dominion Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good- DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled/sunned, slightly chipped. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name on flyleaf. Minor age browning inside cover/free end pages. Minor dirt/age spots on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 027537
Price: $20.00       




Next 25 Matches

Home
Estates
About Us
Advanced Search
Catalogs
Privacy
Shipping
Book Appraisals
Calendar
FAQs
Links
Rare Book Room
Special Orders
Trading Books
Visit Us

Inventory List

  Defunct Books specializes in used, out-of-print, collectible, and rare books.