Defunct Books...Iowa City's Newest Used Bookstore
521 E. Washington St.
Iowa City, IA 52240 (Above the Red Avocado)
(319) 354-3534

Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sat., Noon to 7 p.m.
ALWAYS BUYING BOOKS
Free Parking In Rear!

  Home    About Us    Advanced Search     Privacy    Shipping    Terms

Total Quantity: 0 Subtotal: $0.00

151 matching items

Little Red Riding Hood : Chatham River Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Minor scratches, edge wear. Very good.

Inventory #: 000262
Price: $2.50       




Cinderella : Chatham River Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Minor edge wear, minor scratches.

Inventory #: 000263
Price: $2.50       




Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs : Chatham River Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Edge wear, minor scratches. Very good.

Inventory #: 000264
Price: $2.50       




Harchy, Atelier Philippe (illustrator) The Hunchback of Notre Dame Pop-up Book New York, NY, U.S.A.: Disney Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Good+/ Edge wear, scratches, minor scrapes to cover. All pages work, one has slight wear to one of pop-ups. 0786830913

Inventory #: 000490
Price: $4.50       




The Lion King Montreal, Canada: Brimar, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/ One page with edge wear/chipped. Padded cover has dents, scratches, creases. No writing. 2894332513

Inventory #: 001014
Price: $2.50       




Cushman, Doug (illustrator) The Pudgy Fingers Counting Book (Pudgy Board Bks.) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Cover has creases, scratches, edge wear, slightly soiled. Binding fine. 0448102021

Inventory #: 001019
Price: $2.00       




Kodansha Lady and the Tramp Montreal, Canada: Brimar, 1996. Hard Cover. Good/ Padded cover has scratches, small dents, creases. 2894332505

Inventory #: 001020
Price: $2.25       




TykeOsaurs New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Edge wear, scratches, very slightly chipped. Very good condition. 0448400928

Inventory #: 001033
Price: $3.00       




Disney Collection : Disney, . Audiobook. Very Good/ Includes bonus cassette and book.

Inventory #: 001384
Price: $15.00       




Jack and the Beanstalk New York: Playmore, . Hard Cover. Very Good/ Slightly soiled, edge wear, rubbed corners.

Inventory #: 001427
Price: $2.75       




Baxter, Leon (illustrator) Let's Pray! Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1998. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket No DJ (as issued). Book in never-read condition. Minor edge/shelf wear. Excellent condition! 0805416846

Inventory #: 001556
Price: $5.25       




The Book of the Camp Fire Girls New York: Camp Fire Girls, 1944. Soft Cover. Good-/ Sixth printing. Cloth wraps. Cover curled at corners, has small tears/slightly frayed, edge wear, creases, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly chipped. Owner's name on flyleaf in pencil. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 005647
Price: $7.50       




Liefer, Linda Chime-In Rhymes Chicago: World Book-Childcraft, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket No DJ as issued. Pictorial boards have edge wear, scratches, rubbed corners, rubbed/slightly bumped spine. No writing. Very good. 0716616165

Inventory #: 005758
Price: $10.50       




Three Little Pigs New York: Derrydale Books, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Cloth spine. No DJ as issued. Pictorial boards have edge wear, scuffs, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 0517490188

Inventory #: 005906
Price: $10.00       




Word Lists Containing All the Words Used in the New National Readers : A. S. Barnes, 1888. Hard Cover. Good/ Scarce title! Boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, minor scrapes, rubbed/bumped/frayed corners, rubbed/frayed/slightly chipped spine. Owner's name on flyleaf. Small bent page corners. Minor marks in pencil in text.

Inventory #: 015442
Price: $50.00       




The Biggest Search and Find Ever : Kidsbooks , 2004. Soft Cover. Good/ 575 pages. Several pages completed (with circling and checkmarks). Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. 1588651770

Inventory #: 024785
Price: $8.50       




Child's Health Primer for Primary Classes : American Book Company, 1885. Cloth. Good+/ Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/slightly bumped/slightly frayed corners/spine. Front hinge slightly cracked. Owner's name on front free end page. Half-title page and title page have small tear. Bent page corners. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 026840
Price: $9.75       




Aagesen, Colleen Blumberg, Margie Shakespeare for Kids: His Life and Times 21 Activities Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chicago Review Pr, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 1556523475

Inventory #: 028076
Price: $7.25       




Adams, Marilyn Shanley, Mary Kay Rhythm of the Seasons: A Journey Beyond Loss Grantsburg, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Sta Kris, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Signed by author. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, minor rubbed corners/spine. No writing in text. Very good. Signed by Author 1882835387

Inventory #: 015121
Price: $9.75       




Aldridge, Bill G. The Ultimate Science Quiz Book Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 0531111989

Inventory #: 024414
Price: $16.95       




Alex, Ben Chebet and the Lost Goat (Children Around the World Ser.) Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Boards very slightly curved, minor edge wear, minor rubbed corners, minor scratches, very slightly soiled. No writing. Very good. 0802850200

Inventory #: 001500
Price: $8.00       




Andersen, Alan Lance Carlson, Gary R. Forgotten Magics: A Fable : , 1974. Cloth. Good/No Jacket Inscribed by author. Ex-library with usual stamps, markings, card pocket, etc. No dustjacket. Boards have edge wear, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text. Signed by Author

Inventory #: 017144
Price: $20.00       




Anno, Moyoco Sugar Sugar Rune 1 Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0345486293

Inventory #: 018048
Price: $5.00       




Arnsteen, Katy Keck Favorite Fairy Tales (Hide and Seek Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Minor edge wear. Excellent condition! 0517025671

Inventory #: 001393
Price: $5.00       




Baldwin, James School Reading By Grades: Baldwin's Readers Sixth Year New York: American Book Company, 1897. Cloth. Good/No Jacket No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, soiled, slightly stained. Owners' names /minor notes on flyleaf. A few bent page corners. Dirt on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 012878
Price: $12.00       




Next 25 Matches

Home
Estates
About Us
Advanced Search
Catalogs
Privacy
Shipping
Book Appraisals
Calendar
FAQs
Links
Rare Book Room
Special Orders
Trading Books
Visit Us

Inventory List

  Defunct Books specializes in used, out-of-print, collectible, and rare books.