Defunct Books...Iowa City's Newest Used Bookstore
521 E. Washington St.
Iowa City, IA 52240 (Above the Red Avocado)
(319) 354-3534

Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sat., Noon to 7 p.m.
ALWAYS BUYING BOOKS
Free Parking In Rear!

  Home    About Us    Advanced Search     Privacy    Shipping    Terms

Total Quantity: 0 Subtotal: $0.00

26 matching items

Book Auction Records: Vol. 79, August 1981-July 1982 Rushden, Northants, United Kingdom: Dawson Publishing,Folkestone, 1982. Cloth. Good/No Jacket No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, moderately soiled. Bent page corners. Dirt on edge. No writing. 0712910301

Inventory #: 007039
Price: $17.00       




Elegant Editions: Aspects of Victorian Book Design an Exhibition of Books Selected from the Ruari McLean Collection of Victorian Book Design and Colour Printing in the Robertson Davies Library at Massey College, 19 January-31 March 1995 : Massey College , 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 0772760144

Inventory #: 017312
Price: $24.95       




De Humani Corporis Fabrica: Selections From the John Martin Rare Book Room of the Health Sciences Library : University of Iowa Museum of Art, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 027193
Price: $12.00       




Bennett, Paul A. (ed) Books and Printing: A Treasury for Typophiles Savannah, Georgia, U.S.A.: Frederic C Beil, 1991. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good DJ protected in Brodart, has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing. 0913720720

Inventory #: 027942
Price: $12.95       




Brandt, Harry A. Christopher Sower and Son - The Story of Two Pioneers in American Printing Who Lived Up to Their Motto: 'To The Honor of God and My Neighbor's Good' : Brethren Publishing House, 1938. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket No dustjacket. Cloth boards have edge wear, minor scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 027741
Price: $24.95       




Browne, Jackson The Book Shopper: A Life in Review Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Paul Dry Books Inc, 2009. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 1589880560

Inventory #: 028396
Price: $6.50       




Collins, Paul Sixpence House: Lost in a Town of Books New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 1582342849

Inventory #: 020550
Price: $10.00       




Corrigan, Maureen Leave Me Alone, I'm Reading : Finding and Losing Myself in Books : Vintage, 2007. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover corners, rubbed spine. Owner's sticker inside cover. No writing in text. Very good. 0375709037

Inventory #: 015707
Price: $5.00       




Harding, Colin Roper, Christopher Latin America Review 1 of Books : Ramparts Press, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, minor scrapes, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Owner's name inside cover, owner's imprint on title page. No writing. Very good. 0878670483

Inventory #: 006334
Price: $9.25       




Hendrickson, Robert The Literary Life and Other Curiosities New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1981. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good Ex-public library with stamps, card pocket, dewey decimal number, etc. In very good condition for ex-library book. DJ has edge wear, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing in text. 0670430293

Inventory #: 001633
Price: $7.00       




Hinds, Marjorie M. Hinds, Donald L. How to Make Money Buying and Selling Old Books Laceyville, PA: Messenger Book Press, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, large creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, soiled. Minor pen on pre-title page. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 008652
Price: $17.00       




Hyre, K. M. Goodman, Eli Price Guide to the Occult and Related Subjects : Reference Guides, 1967. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket No dustjacket. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing.

Inventory #: 021509
Price: $7.50       




Jones, Rosemary Jones, Diane McClure Collector's Guide to Children's Books: 1950-1975 Identification and Values. Volume 3 Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly chipped. No writing. Very good. 1574321595

Inventory #: 015164
Price: $15.00       




Jones, Rosemary Jones, Diane McClure Collector's Guide to Children's Books 1850 to 1950: Identification & Values Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0891457178

Inventory #: 015165
Price: $9.50       




Landis, Dennis C. The Literature of the Encounter: A Selection of Books from European Americana Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: John Carter Brown Library, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed/slightly bumped spine. No writing. Very good. 091661736x

Inventory #: 010975
Price: $14.00       




Lupoff, Richard A. The Great American Paperback: An Illustrated Tribute to Legends of the Book Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Collectors Pr, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 1888054506

Inventory #: 030039
Price: $24.95       




Mulder, Rodney J. Frederick Manfred: A Bibliography and Publishing History Sioux Falls, South Dakota, U.S.A.: Center for Western Studies, 1981. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket No dustjacket. Cloth boards have edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. 093117015X

Inventory #: 021510
Price: $15.00       




Pollard, Lancaster A Check List of Washington Authors Seattle: , . Soft Cover. Fair/ Cover has small interior tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, soiled. Spine rubbed away/small chip at bottom. Title page has a couple dirt smudges/small stains. No writing.

Inventory #: 007635
Price: $30.00       




Robinson, Frank M. Jr. Davidson, Lawrence Pulp Culture: The Art of Fiction Magazines Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Collectors Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 1888054123

Inventory #: 029844
Price: $11.50       




Saal, Rollene New York Public Library Guide to Reading Groups New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Marks on flyleaf. DJ has minor edge wear, minor creases, minor scuffs. Rubbed corners. 0517700107

Inventory #: 000626
Price: $7.50       




Scott, Art Maynard, Wallace The Paperback Covers of Robert McGinnis Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Pond Pr, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0966677641

Inventory #: 029632
Price: $94.75       




Shapiro, S. R. (ed) United States Cumulative Book Auction Records 1940-1945 New York: Want List, 1946. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket No DJ. Boards heavily rubbed/scuffed, have edge wear, scratches, rubbed/bumped corners/spine, slightly soiled. Both hinges cracked. Pre-text pages have small chips/tears at edge. Dirt on edge. Last few pages have moisture waves in margins--does NOT affect text. Large volume.

Inventory #: 008714
Price: $14.00       




Welsh, Doris Varner A Second Checklist of French Political Pamphlets 1560-1653 in the Newberry Library : Newberry Library, 1955. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly faded. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 027374
Price: $15.00       




Welsh, Doris Varner A Checklist of French Political Pamphlets 1560 to 1644 in the Newberry Library : Newberry Library, 1950. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly faded. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 027375
Price: $7.50       




Wright, Andrew A Reader's Guide to English & American Literature Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled. No writing. Very good condition.

Inventory #: 001927
Price: $7.00       




Last Match

Home
Estates
About Us
Advanced Search
Catalogs
Privacy
Shipping
Book Appraisals
Calendar
FAQs
Links
Rare Book Room
Special Orders
Trading Books
Visit Us

Inventory List

  Defunct Books specializes in used, out-of-print, collectible, and rare books.