Defunct Books...Iowa City's Newest Used Bookstore
521 E. Washington St.
Iowa City, IA 52240 (Above the Red Avocado)
(319) 354-3534

Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sat., Noon to 7 p.m.
ALWAYS BUYING BOOKS
Free Parking In Rear!

  Home    About Us    Advanced Search     Privacy    Shipping    Terms

Total Quantity: 0 Subtotal: $0.00

27 matching items

Jeppesen Private Pilot Manual Denver, CO: Jeppesen Sanderson, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good/ 1975 edition. Cover has edge wear, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly chipped, very slightly soiled. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 005638
Price: $14.00       




1997 Instrument Rating FAA Airmen Knowledge Study Guide for Computer Testing : Jeppesen Sanderson, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Three-hole punched. Cover has edge wear, creases, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0884872270

Inventory #: 011440
Price: $15.00       




Introduction to Instrument Flying: An Instrument Ground School Workbook Hermosa Beach, CA: Aero Education Associates, 1967. Soft Cover. First Edition Very Good-/ First edition. Cover has owner's name on front, small splits at spine, edge wear, creases, scuffs, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly stained/soiled. Date written on title page. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 011549
Price: $35.00       




Private Pilot Maneuvers Manual Englewood, Colorado, U.S.A.: Jeppesen Sanderson, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Sixth edition (1996). Cover has edge wear, minor scratches, minor creases, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 0884872211

Inventory #: 014202
Price: $24.95       




Angelucci, Enzo Matricardi, Paolo World Aircraft, Commercial, 1935-1960 : Rand McNally, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 0528882066

Inventory #: 022762
Price: $5.00       




Aymar, Brandt Men in the Air New York: Crown Publishers, 1990. Hard Cover. First Edition Very Good/Good+ First edition. DJ has small tear, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good overall. 0517581159

Inventory #: 006895
Price: $9.00       




Cook, Graeme Air Adventures Landmarks in the True Story of Flight New York: St. Martin's Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, minor scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's stamp on flyleaf. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text. Very good. 0356042030

Inventory #: 006873
Price: $6.50       




Cyphers, Elisabeth J. Above It All: Profiles of American Aviators : Portraits of America Publishing, 1978. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket No dustjacket. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Section C has 6 double-sided loose color photography pages (12 pages in all) that have separated from the binding (seems a common problem). No writing.

Inventory #: 027773
Price: $24.95       




Dibbs, John M. RAF Frontline : The Royal Air Force Defending the Realm Shrewsbury, United Kingdom: Airlife Publishing Limited, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly chipped. Boards have edge wear, minor rubbed corners/spine. A couple pages with creases. No writing. Very good. 1853108847

Inventory #: 005026
Price: $11.00       




Ethell, Jeffrey L. Simonsen, Clarence The History of Aircraft Nose Art: WW1 to Today Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has tiny tear, edge wear, scratches, minor creases, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 0879385464

Inventory #: 030304
Price: $9.95       




Flatau, Courtney L. Mitchell, Jerome The Instrument Pilot Handbook: a Reference Manual and Exam Guide New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Owner's name inside cover. No writing in text. Very good. 0442224125

Inventory #: 014654
Price: $8.90       




Heitman, William P. Flying & Learning: Basics for Every Pilot Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Dreamflyer Pubns, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. 0966015606

Inventory #: 014449
Price: $8.00       




Herwig, Dieter Rode, Heinz Luftwaffe Secret Projects: Strategic Bombers 1935-1945 : Midland Publishing Ltd., 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 1857800923

Inventory #: 025493
Price: $26.95       




Holmes, Tony Fallon : Supercarrier in the Desert (Superbase 8) : Motorbooks International, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 085045929x

Inventory #: 026136
Price: $7.95       




Kitchens, James H. Flying Aces: Aviation Art of World War II New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 1567998151

Inventory #: 025445
Price: $12.00       




Kohn, Richard H. United States Air Force Office of Air Force History Strategic Air Warfare: An Interview With Generals Curtis E Lemay, Leon W Johnson, David a Burchinal and Jack J Catton Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: United States Government Printing, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good/ PAPERBACK edition. Cover has edge wear, scratches, scuffs, minor creases, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0912799560

Inventory #: 011293
Price: $12.00       




Mallan, Lloyd Secrets of Space Flight Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Books, 1956. Soft Cover. Good/ Cover has small split at bottom of spine, edge wear, scratches, scuffs, scrapes, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly chipped, soiled. Dirt/small stain on book edge/margin of several pages. No writing.

Inventory #: 007315
Price: $15.00       




Markman, Roger Classic Aircraft in Aviation Art Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Howell Pr, 1994. Hard Cover. First Edition Very Good/Very Good First edition. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, minor rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 0943231647

Inventory #: 025545
Price: $19.95       




Mason, Frank Turner, Michael Luftwaffe Aircraft New York: Crescent Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Small remainder mark on top edge. DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing in text. Very good. 0517468077

Inventory #: 010961
Price: $16.00       




Munson, Kenneth Airliners Between the Wars, 1919-39 : Macmillan, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ corner clipped, has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 018540
Price: $8.00       




Shaw, Robbie Cold Lake: Canada's Northern Guardians University Park, Illinois, U.S.A.: Osprey Pub Co, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, scratches, minor creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0850459109

Inventory #: 022012
Price: $14.50       




Spick, Mike Modern Soviet Fighters University Park, Illinois, U.S.A.: Osprey Pub Co, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0850457696

Inventory #: 027328
Price: $5.50       




Stremming, Ken Where Am I? Adv and Omni (Vor Instruction Manual) Palatine, IL: Haldon Books, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good/ 1988 revised edition. Staple bound. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Owners' names inside cover. No writing in text. Very good. 0940766078

Inventory #: 014100
Price: $5.95       




Taylor, S.E.T. Parmar, H.A. Private Pilot Studies England: T & A D Poyser Ltd, 1987. . Very Good/Fair DJ soiled/stained, has a few small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, a couple small dings, rubbed corners/spine. Couple bent page corners. 0856610453

Inventory #: 006980
Price: $15.00       




Thomas, W. Donald Airline Artistry: Vintage Posters & Publicity : W.D. Thomas, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0961864249

Inventory #: 029619
Price: $9.95       




Last 2 Matches

Home
Estates
About Us
Advanced Search
Catalogs
Privacy
Shipping
Book Appraisals
Calendar
FAQs
Links
Rare Book Room
Special Orders
Trading Books
Visit Us

Inventory List

  Defunct Books specializes in used, out-of-print, collectible, and rare books.