Defunct Books...Iowa City's Newest Used Bookstore
521 E. Washington St.
Iowa City, IA 52240 (Above the Red Avocado)
(319) 354-3534

Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sat., Noon to 7 p.m.
ALWAYS BUYING BOOKS
Free Parking In Rear!

  Home    About Us    Advanced Search     Privacy    Shipping    Terms

Total Quantity: 0 Subtotal: $0.00

51 matching items

Encyclopedia of Home Designs : Home Planners, LLC, 1984. Soft Cover. Good+/ Cover has edge wear, creases, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, scratches, minor scrapes, slightly chipped. No writing. Close to very good. 0918894387

Inventory #: 003084
Price: $8.00       




El Paisaje Churrigueresco De Mexico : Fomento Cultural Banamex, A. C., 1977. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good- Text in Spanish. Beautiful photos. One of 3500 copies. DJ has a couple small tears, edge wear (minor peeling), creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have minor edge wear. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 006990
Price: $100.00       




The American Architect Specification Manual. Volume 7. 1925. New York: The Architectual and Building Press, 1925. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket Includes perforated postcards. No DJ. Cloth boards heavily water stained/soiled, have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/bumped/slightly frayed corners/spine. Water stains inside covers/free end pages. Water stains in margins of pages/postcards--does NOT affect text. Dirt/stains on edge. No writing.

Inventory #: 012533
Price: $25.00       




The Hospitality and Leisure Architecture of Wimberly Allison Tong and Goo : Rockport Publishers, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear (minor peeling), minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 1564965066

Inventory #: 017335
Price: $30.00       




Two Story Home Design Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Homestyles Pub, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 1565471040

Inventory #: 027812
Price: $5.00       




Andros, Howard S. Buildings and Landmarks of Old Boston: A Guide to the Colonial, Provincial, Federal, and Greek Revival Periods, 1630-1850 Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of New England, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 1584650923

Inventory #: 020939
Price: $5.00       




Ashton, Dore New York (World Cultural Guides) London: Thames and Hudson, 1972. Cloth. Very Good/Good+ DJ has a couple small tears, edge wear, scratches, creases, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Writing on bottom edge. Owner's name and date on flyleaf. 050064005x

Inventory #: 003967
Price: $20.00       




Bonfilio, Paul Fallingwater: The Model New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 0847823415

Inventory #: 019871
Price: $9.50       




Boykon, Immo Egon Eiermann, German Embassy, Washington : Edition Axel Menges, 2005. Hard Cover. New/New Text in German and English. Brand new, still sealed in shrink wrap! 3930698544

Inventory #: 011049
Price: $25.00       




Brothers, Cammy Michelangelo, Drawing, and the Invention of Architecture Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 2008. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 0300124899

Inventory #: 029617
Price: $37.00       




Bruyn, Gerd De Zimmermann, Gerd Contemporary Architecture in Germany 1970-1996: 50 Buildings Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birkhauser, 1997. Cloth. Very Good/Good DJ has a tear, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. 0817657371

Inventory #: 022229
Price: $6.75       




Burden, Ernest E. Perspective Grid Sourcebook : Computer Generated Tracing Guides for Architectural and Interior Design Drawings : John Wiley & Sons, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0471288667

Inventory #: 030015
Price: $65.00       




Butti, Ken Perlin, John A Golden Thread: 2500 Years of Solar Architecture and Technology Soquel, California, U.S.A.: Cheshire Books, 1980. Hard Cover. Good/Good Stamped inside rear cover. Dustjacket has small tears/chips (some taped), edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Rear free end page torn out. Minor notes/underlining in pencil in text. Minor dirt on edge. 0442240058

Inventory #: 027360
Price: $13.00       




Clipson, Colin W. Wehrer, Joseph J. Planning for Cardiac Care : A Guide to the Planning and Design of Cardiac Care Facilities Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Health Administration Press, 1973. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Rare book! DJ has edge wear, minor creases, a few very tiny tears, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly soiled. Stamped on front and rear end paper. No writing in text. Very good condition! 0914904035

Inventory #: 002835
Price: $74.00       




Dal Lago, Adalberto Villas and Palaces of Europe London: Cassell, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 0304321788

Inventory #: 009905
Price: $5.00       




Damaz, Paul F. Art in Latin American Architecture : Reinhold, 1963. Cloth. Good/No Jacket Ex-library with card pocket and usual stamps, markings. No dustjacket. Cloth boards have edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed/bumped corners/spine. Small bent page corners. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text. 0278922945

Inventory #: 027705
Price: $10.00       




Dietz, Albert G. H. Plastics for Architects and Builders Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1969. Soft Cover. Very Good/ 1969 printing. Cover has edge wear, bent cover corner, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name on flyleaf. No writing in text. Very good. 0262540096

Inventory #: 003984
Price: $7.40       




Dollens, Dennis D2A: Digital to Analog New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lumen, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed/slightly bumped spine, very slightly soiled. No writing. Very good. 0930829506

Inventory #: 021411
Price: $5.50       




Drury, John Old Illinois Houses : University of Chicago Press, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, very slightly chipped. Minor dirt/age spots on edge. No writing. Very good. 0226165523

Inventory #: 025142
Price: $6.00       




Dunlop, Beth A House for My Mother: Architects Build for Their Families : Princeton Architectural Press, 1999. Hard Cover. First Edition Very Good/Very Good First edition. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 1568981929

Inventory #: 022333
Price: $10.00       




Evans, Larry The New Complete Illustration Guide: The Ultimate Trace File for Architects, Designers, Artists, and Students Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0471287547

Inventory #: 029940
Price: $24.95       




Gartner, Peter Brunelleschi Columbia, New York, U.S.A.: Konemann, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly chipped. No writing. Very good. 3829002416

Inventory #: 023664
Price: $19.90       




Gauldie, Sinclair Architecture: the Appreciation of the Arts London: Oxford University Press, 1972. Soft Cover. Good/ Cover has edge wear, large creases, scratches, small scrapes, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly chipped. Dirt on edge and minor water damage to edge--does not affect text. 0192119028

Inventory #: 003989
Price: $6.00       




Gibberd, Vernon Architecture Source Book New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has a couple of tiny tears, edge wear, creases, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly chipped. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 1555212735

Inventory #: 003968
Price: $10.00       




Griffin, C. W. Manual of Built-Up Roof Systems Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1970. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly soiled. Owner's stamp on flyleaf. No writing. 0070014892

Inventory #: 008718
Price: $10.00       




Next 25 Matches

Home
Estates
About Us
Advanced Search
Catalogs
Privacy
Shipping
Book Appraisals
Calendar
FAQs
Links
Rare Book Room
Special Orders
Trading Books
Visit Us

Inventory List

  Defunct Books specializes in used, out-of-print, collectible, and rare books.