Defunct Books...Iowa City's Newest Used Bookstore
521 E. Washington St.
Iowa City, IA 52240 (Above the Red Avocado)
(319) 354-3534

Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sat., Noon to 7 p.m.
ALWAYS BUYING BOOKS
Free Parking In Rear!

  Home    About Us    Advanced Search     Privacy    Shipping    Terms

Total Quantity: 0 Subtotal: $0.00

86 matching items

The Fifth Greenbook Guide to Department 56 Villages East Setauket, NY: Greenbook, 1995. Soft Cover. New/ Brand new sealed in shrink wrap! 0923628258

Inventory #: 003514
Price: $8.00       




The Miniatures Catalog, Third Edition Clifton, VA: Boynton & Associates,, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly chipped. No writing. Very good. 0933168012

Inventory #: 004089
Price: $15.00       




Schroder's Collectible Toys: Antique to Modern Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1995. Soft Cover. First Edition Very Good/ First edition. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. 089145621X

Inventory #: 010188
Price: $9.00       




Nineteenth Century Furniture London: Grange Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 1840132809

Inventory #: 013316
Price: $5.50       




Scott 2000 Classic Specialized Catalogue: Stamps and Covers of the World Including U.S. 1840-1940 Sidney, Ohio, U.S.A.: Scott Pub Inc Co, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0894872575

Inventory #: 029439
Price: $24.95       




Albers, Marjorie K. Old Amana Furniture : Locust House, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly soiled. Minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 027969
Price: $5.00       




Aldridge, Eileen Porcelain (Bantam Knowledge Through Color Series #7) : Bantam, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 018541
Price: $7.50       




Bagdade, Al Bagdade, Susan Bagdade, Allen D. Warman's American Pottery & Porcelain Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc, 2000. Soft Cover. Good-/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly stained soiled. Dirt/stains on edge and on free end pages. No writing. 0873418220

Inventory #: 014069
Price: $5.95       




Baumann, Paul Price Guide to Collecting Antique Marbles Iola, WI, U.S.A.: Krause Publications, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good/ 16 pages. Staple bound. Revised edition. Meant as supplement to 'Collecting Antique Marbles' by same author. Edge wear, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, minor discoloration at edge. No writing. 0870691007

Inventory #: 004924
Price: $20.00       




Benjamin, Scott Henderson, Wayne Gas Globes: Amoco to Mobil & Affiliates Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor scratches, very minor creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0764306685

Inventory #: 025406
Price: $28.50       




Benjamin, Scott Henderson, Wayne Gas Pump Globes: Collector's Guide to over 3,000 American Gas Globes Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear (minor peeling), tiny tear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. 0879387971

Inventory #: 025405
Price: $14.90       




Benjamin, Scott Henderson, Wayne Texaco Collector's Guide Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 076030291X

Inventory #: 025407
Price: $17.90       




Bomm, John Bomm, Malinda The Official Precious Moments Collectors Guide to Figurines : Collector Books, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Small remainder mark on bottom edge. Cover has edge wear, scratches, minor creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed/slightly chipped spine. No writing in text. Very good. 157432490x

Inventory #: 026580
Price: $6.95       




Boyd, Margaret Ann Scott-Martin, Sue The Where-To-Sell-It Directory Greenport, New York, U.S.A.: Pilot Books, 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Staple bound. 80 pages. Cover has edge wear, scuffs, minor creases, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly chipped, very slightly soiled. Minor yellowing at edge. No writing. Very good. 0875760783

Inventory #: 008293
Price: $5.40       




Bredehoft, Neila Bredehoft, Tom Hobbs, Brockunier and Co. , Glass : Identification and Value Guide : Collector Books, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Scarce title! Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0891457801

Inventory #: 014660
Price: $79.00       




Carson, H. Glenn Coinshooting: How and Where to Do It Boulder, CO: Johnson Publishing Co., 1971. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 010466
Price: $7.00       




Courter, J. W. Aladdin Collectors Manual & Price Guide #13: Kerosene Mantle Lamps Simpson, IL: , 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Staple bound. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 013224
Price: $8.00       




Crosby, Sylvester Early Coins of America Lincoln, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Quarterman Pubns, 1983. Cloth. Very Good/Good Facsimile reprint of 1875 edition. DJ has small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. 0880001380

Inventory #: 027598
Price: $35.00       




Davis, Frederick E. Antique Facts and Facets : The Art and Antique Dealers League of America, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 004079
Price: $5.99       




Davis, James The A.B.C.'s of Amateur Treasure Hunting Oscoda, MI: The Association, 1970. Soft Cover. First Edition Very Good/ Scarce title! First edition. Staple bound. 46 pages. Cover has edge wear, creases, scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly soiled. Age browning on introduction page. No writing.

Inventory #: 014469
Price: $24.95       




Drepperd, Carl W. American Clocks and Clockmakers, Enlarged Edition Boston: Charles T. Branford, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Enlarged edition (1958). DJ has small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing.

Inventory #: 014471
Price: $12.50       




Dwight, H. G. Jones, Wilfred J. Persian Miniatures Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1917. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket 1917 edition. No DJ, though part of DJ seems to be glued to flyleaf. Cloth boards have a few wrinkles on front, edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Minor water stains on spine. Bookplate residue (scrape) and inscription inside front cover. Minor dirt/tiny stains on edge. No writing in text.

Inventory #: 012515
Price: $25.00       




Ettinger, Roseann Handbags. Revised, Fourth Edition Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd ,U.S., 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Revised, Fourth Edition. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. 0764317229

Inventory #: 014207
Price: $24.99       




Fokker, Nicolas Oriental Carpets for Today Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1973. Cloth. Very Good/Good DJ has a couple small tears, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, slightly chipped. Boards have edge wear. Stamp on flyleaf. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text. Very good. 038509663x

Inventory #: 004622
Price: $9.00       




Fox, Charles Phillips' Collector Guide : Rock and Pop : Boxtree, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Pictorial boards have edge wear, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. 1852832290

Inventory #: 017323
Price: $15.00       




Next 25 Matches

Home
Estates
About Us
Advanced Search
Catalogs
Privacy
Shipping
Book Appraisals
Calendar
FAQs
Links
Rare Book Room
Special Orders
Trading Books
Visit Us

Inventory List

  Defunct Books specializes in used, out-of-print, collectible, and rare books.