Defunct Books...Iowa City's Newest Used Bookstore
521 E. Washington St.
Iowa City, IA 52240 (Above the Red Avocado)
(319) 354-3534

Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sat., Noon to 7 p.m.
ALWAYS BUYING BOOKS
Free Parking In Rear!

  Home    About Us    Advanced Search     Privacy    Shipping    Terms

Total Quantity: 0 Subtotal: $0.00

18 matching items

National Geographic Magazine, Vol. LXXII. July-December 1937 : National Geographic Society, 1937. Cloth. Very Good/ Six issues and index bound in cloth boards with gilt title on front and spine. Boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/bumped corners, rubbed/very slightly frayed spine. Issues have dirt on edge, bent page corners, a couple pages with small tear, minor moisture waves and minor dirt on top margins. No writing.

Inventory #: 011507
Price: $35.00       




Behar, Ruth The Vulnerable Observer: Anthropology That Breaks Your Heart : Beacon Press,U.S., 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, scratches, minor creases, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt/stain on edge. No writing. Very good. 0807046310

Inventory #: 014294
Price: $7.25       




Carrithers, Michael Why Humans Have Cultures: Explaining Anthropology and Social Diversity Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. Soft Cover. Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor notes/highlighting in text. 0192892118

Inventory #: 025999
Price: $5.00       




Casagrande, Joseph B. (ed) In the Company of Man: Twenty Portraits of Anthropological Informants New York: Harper & Row, 1960. Soft Cover. Very Good-/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, very slightly chipped. Minor dirt on edge. No writing.

Inventory #: 010809
Price: $5.90       




Casagrande, Joseph B. (ed) In the Company of Man: Twenty Portraits of Anthropological Informants New York: Harper & Row, 1960. Soft Cover. Very Good-/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Price marked out on front. Minor dirt on edge. No writing.

Inventory #: 010816
Price: $5.95       




Hilliard, Winifred The People in Between: The Pitjantjatjara People of Ernabella : Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly chipped. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good.

Inventory #: 018564
Price: $8.00       




Hinsley, Curtis M. (editor) Wilcox, David R. (editor) The Southwest in the American Imagination : The Writings of Sylvester Baxter, 1881-1889 (Southwest Center Ser.) Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Remainder mark on bottom edge. Cover has edge wear, bent cover/page corners, minor rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good! 0816516189

Inventory #: 002593
Price: $6.10       




Hinsley, Curtis M. (editor) Wilcox, David R. (editor) The Southwest in the American Imagination : The Writings of Sylvester Baxter, 1881-1889 (Southwest Center Ser.) Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Remainder mark on bottom edge. Cover has edge wear, bent cover/page corners, minor rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good! 0816516189

Inventory #: 002594
Price: $6.10       




Katz, Richard Straight Path : A Story of Healing and Transformation in Fiji New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Back cover has large diagonal creases. Cover has edge wear, rubbed corners/spine, minor scratches. No writing. Very good. 0201408317

Inventory #: 002006
Price: $7.00       




Morris, Brian The Power of Animals: An Ethnography Oxford, United Kingdom: Berg Pub Ltd, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Cover has edge wear, scratches, scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. 1859732259

Inventory #: 011843
Price: $14.25       




Murphy, Yolanda & Robert F. Women of the Forest New York: Columbia University Press, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good/ Sticker residue on front cover. Cover has edge wear, scratches, creases, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. 023103881x

Inventory #: 002190
Price: $7.00       




Reyher, Rebecca The Fon and His Hundred Wives New York: Doubleday, 1952. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, minor rubbed corners/spine, very minor scrape to spine. Minor scrape inside back cover. Mark on spine. A few pages have edge wear, minor bent corners. Dirt on edge. No writing.

Inventory #: 001978
Price: $7.00       




Riley, Carroll L. The Origins of Civilization Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1969. Cloth. Very Good/Good DJ has a few small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, price clipped--protected in Brodart. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. 0809303612

Inventory #: 008781
Price: $6.00       




Ruhlen, Merritt The Origin of Language: Tracing the Evolution of the Mother Tongue Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1996. Soft Cover. Good/ Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Heavy notes and minor stain on a couple pages. Minor markings on edge. 0471159638

Inventory #: 015643
Price: $7.75       




Saks, Edgar V. Aestii: An Analysis of an Ancient European Civilization. Studies in the ur-European History (Part I) Montreal: , 1960. Soft Cover. Good+/ Scarce title! Includes six maps in rear pocket unfortunately, there are two copies of map #6 and map #4 is missing (publisher's error, probably). Cover has small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Some age browning to pages. No writing.

Inventory #: 011434
Price: $180.00       




Sider, Gerald M. Culture and Class in Anthropology and History: A Newfoundland Illustration West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1986. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine, slightly faded. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name on flyleaf. No writing in text. Very good. 0521254035

Inventory #: 024524
Price: $14.95       




Smith, M. G. The Plural Society in the British West Indies Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1965. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Small mark/minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing.

Inventory #: 012072
Price: $25.00       




Stiner, Mary C. Honor Among Thieves: A Zooarchaeological Study of Neandertal Ecology Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1994. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket No dustjacket. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name/date inside front cover. No writing in text. 0691034567

Inventory #: 029993
Price: $55.00       



Home
Estates
About Us
Advanced Search
Catalogs
Privacy
Shipping
Book Appraisals
Calendar
FAQs
Links
Rare Book Room
Special Orders
Trading Books
Visit Us

Inventory List

  Defunct Books specializes in used, out-of-print, collectible, and rare books.